RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] On 23 Jul 14, a request for post-service information was
forwarded to the applicant for review and response within
30 days. As of this date, no response has been received by this
office (Exhibit C).
The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are
contained in the memorandum prepared by the Air Force office of
primary responsibility (OPR), which is attached at Exhibit D.
AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
AFLOA/JAJM recommends denial indicating there is no evidence of
an error or an injustice with respect to the court-martial
proceedings. In accordance with 10 U.S.C § 1552, the Board may
take "action on the sentence of a court-martial for purposes of
clemency." In this case, the applicant was tried by special
court martial on 30 Aug 73. A military judge alone presided
over the special court-martial as the applicant requested. The
applicant was found guilty, in accordance with his plea, of two